Store Policy

Customer care

 

Driftntides takes pleasure in answering any questions and solving any issues that may arise. If you have a question or need some help in relation to Driftntides services or goods please contact us at driftntides@gmail.com.au. We will respond by the next business day.

If you have any questions about events, exhibitions, or if you are interested in collaborating with Driftntides on a new project, you can contact us on 0427 737 673 or

Email: driftntides@gmail.com.au

 

Return and Funds Policy

If there is an issue with a purchase, please click on our Returns and funds Policy

 

Privacy 

Statement of Confinement:

DriftnTides is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. DriftnTides complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

Driftntides is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognizes that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, DriftnTides will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a client’s name, contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, payment.

 

Collecting Personal Information:

DriftnTides will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent.  The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a client.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide clients with our services or functions related thereto. DriftnTides may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You do not need to identify yourself when you deal with us (E.g. to find out more about specific offers or deals) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a product is purchased, personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested product, provide updated information, and advise of other Driftntides products, which may be of interest.  You are not obligated to provide personal information however, failure to do so may result in DriftnTides being unable to provide the products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from clients when they personally complete and submit an application form to become a Subscriber to ‘Tidal Chatter’ Email subscription. This can be done online via our website.

Use of Tracking Technologies:

DriftnTides uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacon to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible.  Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes.  Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email.  Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons.  These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser.  These tracking technologies allow DriftnTides to monitor the DriftnTides website, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by Driftntides website.

 

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information:

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfil obligations under a contract between him/her/they and DriftnTides.

  • To provide information about products, or special offers to clients

  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or from clients.

  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from clients.

 

DriftnTides may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services or any functions related to our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, debt recovery functions, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. For the avoidance of doubt, DriftnTides may disclose your personal information to our partner debt collection agencies and other parties that assist with debt collection. DriftnTides may disclose, and these third parties may have access, to the personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

DriftnTides recognize the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of DriftnTides.

 

Contact By DriftnTides:

DriftnTides does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from DriftnTides which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the database by contacting DriftnTides at driftntides@gmail.com

 

Storage and Security of Personal Information:

DriftnTides takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: Stored in accordance with our obligations under the State records Act. No card details are captured or stored by our website. DriftnTides only permits authorized personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de- identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

 

DriftnTides and Links to other Websites:

DriftnTides provides links to web sites outside of the DriftnTides site. These linked sites are not under the control of DriftnTides, and DriftnTides is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the DriftnTides website, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

 

Problems, Queries or Complaints:

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by DriftnTides to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact DriftnTides by emailing driftntdes@gmail.com .We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:
 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone 1300 363 992

Post GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Online Form: www.oiac.gov.au  (Privacy Complaint Form).

 

DriftnTides reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.

 

Payment Methods

You have a choice of utilizing:

PAYPAL

Driftntides utilizes PAYPAL a safe and secure online method of credit card payment. You do not have to create a PAYPAL account to pay via PAYPAL – you can pay directly with your credit card without signing up.

STRIPE

Stripe is another secure payment system that also accepts credit card payments for you to utilize

 

FAQs:

 For all other questions regarding the following, click on our FAQ’s page

  • Shipping

  • Packaging

  • Information about prints

  • Certificates of Authenticity

  • Print care

  • Framing

  • Cleaning & Storage 

  • Contact details

 

Payment Methods

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments